Author: Zeek

Den Leader Position-Specific Training

Hosted by Highlander District When: Wednesday, December 12th, 2018 Time: 6-9pm Where: Gardners United Methodist Church 4555 Rosehill Rd Fayetteville, NC 28311 Cost: Free

Spring Camporee 2018 Results

Here are the results from the competitions at the 2018 Highlander District Spring Camporee: 1st Place: 2nd Place: 3rd Place: A-frame Race T902 Phoenix T774 Angry Goats T902 Cobra Flag Pole Raising T713 Legit Spartans T6 Goat Hawks T94 Society

Training Awards

    Training Awards for Adult Leaders in Units The training awards and keys are designed to recognize unit Scouters for tenure, training, and performance in their leadership roles. Progress record forms with the 2012 requirements for these awards can be

2017 Highlander District Award Recipients

SILVER BEAVER William “Roy” Fish DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT Elizabeth Johnston Tamra Lynch DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP CITATION Joe Sasala Jessica Orchard Jessica Urricchio Don Watson DISTRICT ORDER OF MERIT Joe Hernandez Anthony Langer Ralph Vogt Myra Jones Peter Leone Marsharee Siner-Taylor

August 2017

Here are links to some of the resources that we discussed at the Boy Scout breakout: Merit Badge Counselors: Highlander District is critically shoot of registered Merit badge Counselors. We had a detailed discutions about the merit badge process and how

June 2017

Here are links to some of the resources that we discussed at the Boy Scout breakout: Book of the month: The Scoutmaster’s Other Handbook – Available on Amazon  and at the Scout Shop. Backpack cooking: Advice on Stove selection: www.rei.com/learn/expert-advice/backpacking-stove.html Meal planning

April 2017

Here are links to some of the resources that we discussed at the Boy Scout breakout: Scouter’s Training Award for Boy Scouting:  http://www.scouting.org/filestore/training/pdf/511-058_WB.pdf Online Boy Scout leader training: http://blog.scoutingmagazine.org/2017/03/30/boy-scout-leaders-get-trained-anywhere-at-any-time/ Merit Badge Counselor information: http://www.ocscouts.org/merit-badge-counselors/ Jason Dorsey TED talk about generational diversity: https://youtu.be/4f16o9Q0XGE  

March 2017

Here are links to some of the resources that were handed out or discussed: Troop self-assessment: Troop Assessment 2017 Journey to Excellence (JTE): Troop Scorecard – PDF 2017 Journey to Excellence (JTE): Tracking Workbook – Excel New online Boy Scout training: Boy Scout

2016 Highlander District Award Recipients

SILVER BEAVER Art Bisbee Kristopher Zeek DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT William “Roy” Fish Penny Schulken DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP CITATION Bridget Plummer Rebecca Sasala Tim Fletcher Elizabeth Johnston DISTRICT ORDER OF MERIT Shawna Conklin Jessica Orchard Jessica Urricchio Nitza Oyler Chris VanWinkle

2015 Highlander District Award Recipients

SILVER BEAVER WAYNE ANSTEAD JOHN GREEN Jr. DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT MARK PETERS DAWN LEONE SHAWN MYERS DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP CITATION ROB GATES ROY FISH TOM JOHNSTON PATRICK STINSON DISTRICT ORDER OF MERIT ZACHARY PLUMMER BRIDGETTE PLUMMER KABRINA METZLER REBECCA SASALA

Top