Legacy Awards

Occoneechee Council redrew the boarders of its district in 2014. Highlander District was formed from units that were formerly in parts of the old Cape Fear, Tuocs, and Three Rivers District.

Here is a partial list of award recipients from those districts:

 2013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001 
SILVER BEAVERSTEVE FOXKIM JOHNSONKIRK JOHNSONSTEVE McDAVIDVIVIAN SLOGGYCHRIS CRAVENART WILLIAMSGIESLA BRIGGSTED ALLEN - 74
JOHN SLOGGYTOM ARCHERHEDA RIGBYDAVID CRANE -75
DISTRICT AWARD OF MERITKRIS ZEEKDAN WITTJOE PARDA
ERIN ZEEKGABE PALMERGEORGE FRANKS
KEENA FREESEKEVIN TULLCURT BECKTOM BUTLERJOHN GREENKIM JOHNSONVIVIAN SLOGGY?CHRIS CRAVENEARL FAIRCLOTHART WILLIAMSRALPH HINRICHS - 97
MARY ELLIOTTERRI SCHLEICHJACQUE WEATHERFORDROBERT SCHLEICHTITINA DEAGANKIRK JOHNSONJOHN SLOGGY?STEVE FOXDUANE KRISTENSONHEDA RIGBYGENE WEBB - 97
DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP CITATIONMARK PETERSKENNA FREESETERRI SCHLEICH?TOM BUTLERCURT BECKKIRK JOHNSON?WAYNE ANSTEADLISA BOUGHTONANN FAIRCLOTH - 95
TIM HILLART BISBEEVINCE SOLAMARK WEATHERFORDLISA KIRKPATRICKANN PROVENCHERKIM JOHNSON?WILLIAM BRIGGSGEORGE FRANKRODNEY HROMDA
DAWN LEONEMIKE BAKERJOHN SPURLINMARY ELLIOTANN PROVENCHERMICHAEL SCHROCKAMY MARCHANT?JOHN SLOGGYCARLA WAGNERCARL IVARSSON
BRYANT CUNNINGHAMDAVE ROBERTSKEVIN TULLWANETTE ROBERT SCHLEICHJACQUE WEATHERFORDJACQUE WEATHERFORD?JACQUE WEATHERFORDART WILLIAMSPAT SMITH - 79
DISTRICT ORDER OF MERITPENNY SCHULKENMARK PETERSMIKE BAKER?JIMMY BASSBRIAN BAHRENFUSSBRAIN BAHRENFUSS?MIKE BAKERMIKE BAKERMATT BITTINGER
KAREN SOLAJOE SEENEBAUMJIMMY BASS?CINDY HUMMELCANDACE BLANCOTAMRA BISNER?MARY ELLIOTDAVID SCHROERDEBBI CAMPBELL
JIM LOPRESTITIM HILLART BISBEE?KAREN SOLADIANE CSRNKOLISA BOUGHTON?ELIZABETH HUBBARD?RAY DALLER - 94
DAWN MAERTENBRYANT CUNNINGHAMROB GATES? VINCE SOLALISA KIRKPATRICKCINDY HUMMEL?DONALD HUNTER?PAUL ESPINOZA
RICK SOSAPENNY SCHULKENBRE GEINKE?JOHN SPURLINAMY MARCHANTANN PROVENCHER?MIKE PATTERSON?EARL FAIRCLOTH
DAN GARCIABRYAN LYNCHMICHELL GOODNIGHT?REANN SPURLINBETTIE LOU NORMANMICHAEL SCHROCK?TAMRA PIKE?JEFF HILL
STAN PERDERSENDAWN LEONEDAVE ROBERTS?MARK WEATHERFORDSONYA ROBERTSCHRIS SHARPSTEN?VIVIAN SLOGGY?SUSAN LAMBERTH
KATE PEDERSENDON WATSONJOE SEENEBAUM?JACQUE WEATERFORDMARK WEATHERFORDMARK WEATHERFORD?HARRY WARREN?VIVIAN SLOGGY
CUB SCOUTER OF THE YEARLee Janney (Cubmaster)
Sarah Vitt (Den Leader)
Kris Zeek (Tiger Leader)
Rose Hardin & Crystal LaMafa (Tiger Leader)Kim Parda (Den Leader)
BOY SCOUTER OF THE YEAR
VENTURING OF THE YEAR
ROOKIE OF THE YEARNicole McGhee
PAT SMITH OA AWARDWAYNE ANSTEADART BISBEEVIVIAN SLOGGYCURT BECKPAT SMITH

If you can help fill in any of the blanks, please email the information to the Webmaster.