District Awards

As a movement whose leadership is overwhelmingly volunteers, the Boy Scouts of America realizes the need to recognize the invaluable services that men and women render to youth.  In addition to the thanks, praise and recognition that come to those who serve their communities with utmost efficiency, the Boy Scouts of America has established district awards that are given for distinguished service to youth.  The criterion is different for each award, but there is one common thread.  The awards are granted by one’s own peers in Scouting and do not come as the result of any prescribed course of action or tests to be accomplished.

Awards will be presented at the District Awards Dinner in January.

2016 Highlander District Recognition Application

Nominations are due no later than December 16th

 DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT:  This award is granted for outstanding service to youth, within the local district outside the line of regular duty and upon nomination of the district.  It is the highest award conferred by district.  (Normally only two are presented.)

 DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP CITATION:  This award is given in recognition of distinguished leadership and noteworthy service within the local district.  (Normally only four are presented.)

 DISTRICT ORDER OF MERIT:  To recognize those Scouters who, through personal example, reflect the high ideals of Scouting through their daily lives, and who extend themselves unselfishly beyond their primary Scouting role.  (Normally only eight are presented.)

 CUB SCOUT LEADER OF THE YEAR: This is given to the leader who has put forth extra effort to provide exceptional activities and leadership to the youth of the unit.  They have provided help when needed to the pack and committee leaders without hope of personal recognition or gain.

BOY SCOUT LEADER OF THE YEAR: This is given to the leader who has put forth extra efforts to provide exceptional activities and leadership to the youth of the unit.  They have provided help when needed to the troop and committee leaders without hope of personal recognition or gain.

VENTURE/VARSITY/SHIP LEADER OF THE YEAR: This is given to the leader who has put forth extra efforts to provide exceptional activities and leadership to the youth of the unit.  They have provided help when needed to the crew or shipA and committee leaders without hope of personal recognition or gain.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: This is given to a first year scouter who has come in this past year and has made a huge impact on either a pack, troop, venturing or on the district level.

Older awards:

Highlander District will print and provide certificates of appreciation for individual Scouters, spouses not registered in Scouting, chartering organizations and Charter Organization Representatives.  Units wanting these should submit a list of the persons and organizations to the District so that certificates can be produced.


 

2016 Highlander District Award Recipients

SILVER BEAVER Art Bisbee Kristopher Zeek DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT William “Roy” Fish Penny Schulken DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP CITATION Bridget Plummer Rebecca Sasala Tim Fletcher Elizabeth Johnston DISTRICT ORDER OF MERIT Shawna Conklin Jessica Orchard Jessica Urricchio Nitza Oyler Chris VanWinkle

Posted in District Awards | Leave a comment

2015 Highlander District Award Recipients

SILVER BEAVER WAYNE ANSTEAD JOHN GREEN Jr. DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT MARK PETERS DAWN LOENE SHAWN MYERS DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP CITATION ROB GATES ROY FISH TOM JOHNSTON PATRICK STINSON DISTRICT ORDER OF MERIT ZACHARY PLUMMER BRIDGETTE PLUMMER KABRINA METZLER REBECCA SASALA

Posted in District Awards | Leave a comment

2014 Highlander District Award Recipients

DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT WAYNE ANSTEAD ART BISBEE DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP CITATION TAMI LYNCH SHAWN MEYERS PENNY SCHULKEN DAWN MAERTEN DISTRICT ORDER OF MERIT TOM JOHNSTON ELIZABETH JOHNSON ROY FISH PATRICK STINSON ADAM MCGHEE JONATHAN DOVE CARRIE RAMIREZ TOM HARDIN CUB

Posted in District Awards | Leave a comment

Legacy Awards

Occoneechee Council redrew the boarders of its district in 2014. Highlander District was formed from units that were formerly in parts of the old Cape Fear, Tuocs, and Three Rivers District. Here is a partial list of award recipients from

Posted in District Awards | Leave a comment